Spring in the step for housebuilder

ONE of Scotland’s busiest housebuilders has taken what has been described as the “ultimate” award in an annual competition celebrating the best of Scotland’s housebuilding sector.

The Springfield Group was named Scottish House Builder of the Year at the 2022 edition of the Scottish Home Awards, by taking the category prize, Housebuilder of the Year (More than 100 units).

Say the awards organisers, here: “Springfield Group collected the ultimate award, the Scottish House Builder of the Year, after an impressive year of business across the country and covering multiple brands. The Springfield Group, which is made up of Springfield Properties, Springfield Partnerships, Dawn Homes, Walker Group and Tulloch Homes, is one of the largest housebuilders in Scotland and delivers over 1,000 new homes a year.”

The organisers add that some 540 guests attended what was the 15th annual Scottish Home Awards.

The winners’ list reads, as follows:

Affordable Housing Development of the Year

WINNER:  Riverside, Dalmarnock – Link Group, Laurel Homes and McTaggart Construction 

HIGHLY COMMENDED:  Longniddry Village, East Lothian – Places for People 

FINALISTS: 
Dundonald, Ayrshire – Connect Modular and Riverside Scotland 
Wilkie Gardens, Galashiels – Eildon Housing Association 
Elworthy Place, Galashiels – Eildon Housing Association 
Larkfield Gate, Glasgow – Link Group and Mast Architects
Helenvale Street, Glasgow – Parkhead Housing Association, McTaggart Construction and Anderson Bell Christie 
Chapelton, Aberdeenshire – Places for People 
Heron Place, Granton, Edinburgh – Port of Leith Housing Association  
Whitlawburn, Cambuslang – South Lanarkshire Council in partnership with Hub South West and CCG Scotland 
Bingham Avenue, Edinburgh – The City of Edinburgh Council in partnership with Anderson Bell Christie and CCG Scotland 
 
Apartment Development of the Year

WINNER:  200 Great Junction Street, Edinburgh – Glencairn Properties 

FINALISTS: 
Canonmills Garden, Edinburgh – Artisan Real Estate 
Promenade Gate, Edinburgh – Carlsson Properties  
Queen’s View Apartments, Edinburgh – Carmichael Homes 
The Playfair at Donaldson’s, Edinburgh – City & Country 
The Works G3, Glasgow – Huntly Homes and Grant Murray Architects  
Royal View, Leith, Edinburgh – Living by Robertson 
The Tayworks, Edinburgh – MNM Developments  
Spireview II, Aberdeen – Diamond Property Developments  
Dargavel Village, Bishopton, Renfrewshire – Stewart Milne Homes 
One Hyndland Avenue, Glasgow – Westpoint Homes  
 
Housing Development of the Year (Large, private sale)

WINNER: Bertha Park, Perth – Springfield Properties

FINALISTS: 
Aden Meadows, Aberdeen – Bancon Homes 
Craibstone Estate, Bucksburn, Aberdeenshire – CALA Homes (North) 
Prince’s Quay, Glasgow – Cala Homes (West)  
Camas Walk, Cambuslang – Dawn Homes 
Sycamore Dell, Dundee – Miller Homes 
Robertson Homes at Calderwood, East Calder – Robertson Homes  
Snowdrop Gardens, St Cyrus, Aberdeenshire – Snowdrop Developments 
Crescent North, Elgin – Springfield Properties 
Dykes of Gray, Dundee – Springfield Properties  
Dargavel Village (Phase 2) Bishopton, Renfrewshire – Stewart Milne Homes 
The Maples at Ness Side, Inverness – Tulloch Homes  
 
Housing Development of the Year (Small, private sale)

WINNER: Queenswood, Linlithgow – Cala Homes (East) 

HIGHLY COMMENDED: Woodlea, Darnley, Glasgow – Briar Homes  

FINALISTS: 
Gairneybank, Kinross – Webster Homes 
Dawn Homes, Kippen, Stirlingshire – Dawn Homes 
The Castings, Larbert – Dawn Homes 
Parklands, Marykirk, Aberdeenshire – Fotheringham Homes 
Glenluie Green, Meigle, Perthshire – Hadden Homes 
Muirwood Gardens, Kinross – Juniper Residential 
Ribbonfield, Crail, Fife – Carriden Homes  
The Walled Garden, Edinburgh – Mackenzie Residential 
Southfield Grange, Newton Mearns – Robertson Homes 
Chapelton, Stonehaven – Snowdrop Developments 
Gartcosh, Glasgow – Springfield Properties 
Seafield Gardens, Ayr – Westpoint Homes  
Caerlee Mill, Innerleithen – Whiteburn Projects  
 
Housing Regeneration Project of the Year 

WINNER: Riverside, Dalmarnock, Glasgow – Link Group, Laurel Homes and McTaggart Group 

FINALISTS: 
Rothes Mill, Glenrothes – AC Land Regeneration  
Heron Place, Granton Harbour, Edinburgh – Port of Leith Housing Association 
Whitlawburn Regeneration, Cambuslang – South Lanarkshire Counci in partnership with Hub South West and CCG Scotland 
Bingham Avenue, Edinburgh – The City of Edinburgh Council in partnership with Anderson Bell Christie and CCG Scotland 
 
Innovation in Design 

WINNER:  Boroughmuir, Edinburgh – Cala Homes (East) 

FINALIST: 
The Walled Garden, Edinburgh – Mackenzie Residential and Konishi Gaffney Architects 
 
Renovation of the Year   

WINNER:  The Playfair at Donaldson’s, Edinburgh – City & Country  

FINALISTS: 
Boroughmuir, Edinburgh – Cala Homes (East) 
200 Great Junction Street Leith, Edinburgh – Glencairn Properties 
Museum Apartments, Edinburgh – Mackenzie Residential 
The Walled Garden, Edinburgh – Mackenzie Residential 
Spireview II, Aberdeen – Diamond Property Developments 
 
Residential Letting Team of the Year

WINNER:  At Home In Edinburgh Ltd 

FINALISTS: 
Ballantynes 
Clan Gordon 
Cullen Property 
PropOp 
RentLocally.co.uk Ltd 
 
Show Home of the Year

WINNER:  The Stewart Garden Room Southfield Grange, Newton Mearns, Robertson Homes 

HIGHLY COMMENDED: The Laurie at Longniddry Village, East Lothian – Places for People  

FINALISTS: 
The Reserve at Eden, Aberdeen – Bancon Homes  
Calder Gardens, North Lanarkshire Barratt Homes & David Wilson Homes West 
Cammo Meadows, Edinburgh – Cala Homes (East) 
Jordanhill Park, Glasgow – Cala Homes (West)  
DWH @ Dargavel Village, Bishopton – Barratt Homes & David Wilson Homes West Scotland 
The Beaches, Johnshaven, Aberdeenshire – Fotheringham Homes 
200 Great Junction Street, Leith, Edinburgh – Glencairn Properties 
Waverley Square, Edinburgh – Queensberry Properties 
Dover Heights, Dunfermline – Springfield Properties 
The Strathearn, Gillburn Grange, Jackton – Stewart Milne Homes  
Roseberry Park, Tranent – Walker Group  
 
Starter Home of the Year

WINNER: Cherry Tree Park, Livingston – Living by Robertson 

FINALISTS: 
Western Terrace, Cambuslang – CCG Homes  
Cathkin View, Castlemilk, Glasgow – Cruden Homes West 
The Moor Housetype, Dargavel Village, Bishopton – Stewart Milne Homes  
 
House of the Year

WINNER:  The Woodend, Tornagrain, Inverness – Places for People

FINALISTS: 
The Larch, Aden Meadows, Aberdeen – Bancon Homes 
The Fairways, Bargeddie, North Lanarkshire – Barratt Homes & David Wilson Homes West Scotland 
The Ash, Woodlea, Darnley, Glasgow – Briar Homes 
The Lawrie Grand at Calderwood, East Calder – Robertson Homes 
The Jura at Snowdrop Gardens, St Cyrus, Aberdeenshire – Snowdrop Developments 
The Culbin, Multiple Locations – Springfield Properties  
The Vancouver, Cherry Tree Park, Livingston – Robertson Living 
The Seagrass, Seafield Gardens, Ayr – Westpoint Homes 
 
Community Contribution Award

WINNER:  Communities Housing Trust, Lochalsh & Skye Housing Association & Staffin Community Trust 

HIGHLY COMMENDED:  McTaggart Group 

FINALISTS: 
Barratt Homes and David Wilson Homes West Scotland 
Springfield Properties 
 
Housebuilder of the Year (Less than 100 units)

WINNER:  Living by Robertson

FINALISTS: 
Carmichael Homes 
Fotheringham Homes 
MNM Developments  
Snowdrop Developments  
Whiteburn Projects  
 
Housebuilder of the Year (More than 100 units)

WINNER:  Springfield Group

FINALISTS: 
Barratt Homes and David Wilson Homes West Scotland 
Miller Homes 
Robertson Homes 
Westpoint Homes

Picture credit: Gerardo Jaconelli 

Related Articles