Winners revealed at Scottish Home Awards

IT was victory in two separate categories for two entries in an awards ceremony – held last night – celebrating the best of Scotland’s housebuilding sector.

In the Housebuilder of the Year (more than 100 units) and Community Contribution categories of the Scottish Home Awards 2021, the spoils went to Barratt Homes & David Wilson Homes West Scotland.

Meanwhile, Caledonia Housing Association took the honours in the Housing Association of the Year and Social Housing Developer of the Year categories.

The winners’ list in full:

Affordable Housing Development of the Year (private sale) 

Winner: Places for People – Chapelton, Aberdeenshire

Shortlisted: Teague Group – The Ropeworks, Edinburgh

Affordable Housing Development of the Year (Social Rent)

Winner: Renfrewshire Council with Anderson Bell Christie and Engie Construction – Johnstone Castle, Johnstone

Shortlisted: MAST Architects (on behalf of Cassiltoun Housing Association) – Barlia, Castlemilk

The City of Edinburgh Council in partnership with CCG (Scotland) and Anderson Bell Christie – Craigmillar Town Centre, Edinburgh

West Dunbartonshire Council in partnership with CCG (Scotland) and Anderson Bell Christie – Creveul Court, Alexandria

West Lothian Housing Partnership – Dixon Terrace, Whitburn       

MAST Architects (on behalf of Link Group) – Lawknowe Court, East Kilbride

Kingdom Housing Association – South Avenue, Blairhall

Apartment Development of the Year (private sale)

Winner:  Queensberry Properties – Bonnington Mill, Edinburgh

Shortlisted: Cala Homes – Boroughmuir, Edinburgh

Artisan Real Estate – Canonmills Garden, Edinburgh

Bellway Homes – Dorchester 183, Glasgow

Drum Property Group – G3 Square, Finnieston, Glasgow

Robertson Living – Royal View, Leith, Edinburgh

Diamond Property Developments – Spireview Apartments, Aberdeen

Teague Group – The Ropeworks, Edinburgh

MNM Developments (Scot) – The Tayworks, Leith, Edinburgh

Community Contribution Award

Winner: Barratt Homes & David Wilson Homes West Scotland

Shortlisted: Homes for Good Investments

McTaggart Group

House of the Year

Winner: Robertson Homes – The Everett Grand at Glenburn Manor, Jackton, East Kilbride

Shortlisted: Ediston Homes – The Cameron, Devongrange, Sauchie, Alloa

Hayhill Developments – The Eglinton, Hillhead Heights, Mauchline             

Eskgrove Homes – The Medwyn, Linton Bank, West Linton

Bancon Homes  – The Knockburn, Lochside of Leys, Banchory

Cruden Homes – The Northfield, Longniddry Village, Longniddry

Stewart Milne Homes – The Gainford, Castle Gardens, Pencaitland

Robertson Living – The Paris, The Jewel, Edinburgh

Teague Group – The Ropeworks (Phase 6), Edinburgh

Housebuilder of the Year (less than 100 units)

Winner: Robertson Living

Shortlisted: Bancon Homes

InverTay Homes

MNM Developments (Scot) Ltd.

Snowdrop Developments (UK) Ltd

Teague Group

Housebuilder of the Year (more than 100 units)

Winner: Barratt Homes & David Wilson Homes West Scotland

Shortlisted: Artisan Real Estate

McTaggart Group

Robertson Homes

Stewart Milne Homes

Housing Association of the Year 

Winner: Caledonia Housing Association

Shortlisted: Elderpark Housing

Kingdom Housing Association

Housing Regeneration Project of the Year

Winner: The City of Edinburgh Council in partnership with CCG (Scotland) and Anderson Bell Christie – Craigmillar Town Centre, Edinburgh

Highly commended: Summerfield Avenue, Whitfield, Dundee – InverTay Homes

Shortlisted: Lyall Building Solutions – Cow Wynd, Falkirk

CCG Homes – Riverford Gardens, Glasgow

Places for People – The Engie Yard, Edinburgh

Renfrewshire Council with Anderson Bell Christie and Engie Construction – The Johnstone Castle

Teague Group – The Ropeworks, Edinburgh

InverTay Homes – Whitfield Development, Dundee

Innovation in Design

Winner: Jmarchitects – Maryhill Locks (Phase 4), Glasgow

Shortlisted: Diamond Property Developments – Jopps Lane, Aberdeen

Lorn Macneal Architects – Mews Development, Edinburgh

Diamond Property Developments – Spireview, Aberdeen

Diamond Property Developments – The Crypt, Aberdeen

Stewart Milne Homes – Villages Range

Large Housing Development of the Year (private sale) 

Winner: Cala Homes – Waterfront Plaza, Leith

Shortlisted: Briar Homes Limited (Scotland) – Calderpark Gardens, Glasgow

Robertson Living – Cherry Tree Park, Livingston

Ediston Homes  – Devongrange, Devongrange, Sauchie, Alloa

Stewart Milne Homes – Hunters Meadow, Auchterarder

Campion Homes – Law View, Leven

Bancon Homes – Lochside of Leys, Banchory  

Barratt Homes & David Wilson Homes West Scotland – Merlin Gardens

CCG Homes- Riverford Gardens, Glasgow

InverTay Homes – Summerfield Avenue, Dundee

Teague Group – The Ropeworks, Edinburgh

Dundas Estates – Uphall Station Village, West Lothian

Renovation of the Year 

Winner: The Good House Company – Inchrye Steading, Lindores

Shortlisted: Jmarchitects – Baltic Mill, Arbroath

Cala Homes – Boroughmuir, Edinburgh

Iain Gaul Architects – Brunstane Steading, Edinburgh

Lyall Building Solutions – Cow Wynd, Falkirk

Kingdom Housing Association – Hunter House, Kirkcaldy

Lorn Macneal Architects – Morar House, Helensburgh

Diamond Property Developments – Spireview Apartments, Aberdeen

Diamond Property Developments – The Lodge, Aberdeen

Crieff Construction Ltd (Corryard) – The Old School House, Blairgowrie

Residential Letting Team of the Year

Winner: Western Lettings

Shortlisted: Ballantynes

Be-Rented Ltd

Cullen Property

Home Lettings Scotland

Northwood Aberdeen Ltd

Rettie & Co.

Umega

Show Home of the Year 

Winner: Artisan Real Estate – The Sophora, Canonmills Garden, Edinburgh

Highly commended: The Eglinton, Hillhead Heights, Mauchline – Hayhill Developments

Shortlisted: Places for People – Longniddry Village, East Lothian  

Ediston Homes – The Hepburn, Devongrange, Sauchie

Hayhill Developments – The Eglinton, Hillhead Heights, Mauchline

Bellway Homes – The Sunningdale, Laurel Park, Murieston, Livingston

Cruden Homes – The Northfield, Longniddry Village, Longniddry

Barratt Homes & David Wilson Homes West Scotland – The Fairways, Coatbridge

Robertson Homes – The Mackintosh Garden Room show home at Dargavel Village, Bishopton, Renfrewshire

Small Housing Development of the Year (private sale)

Winner: Eskgrove Homes – Linton Bank, School Brae, West Linton Scottish Borders

Highly commended: Craigleith Road, Edinburgh – Wemyss Properties

Shortlisted: Whiteburn Projects – Caerlee Mill Phase 1, Innerleithen

Wemyss Properties – Craigleith Road, Edinburgh

Snowdrop Developments (UK) – Durward Gardens, Kincardine O’neil, Royal Deeside

The Good House Company – Inchrye Steadings, Fife

Fotheringham Homes – Kingswood, Blairgowrie

Lorn Macneal Architects – Morar House, Helensburgh

Stewart Milne Homes – The Gardens at Crathes, Royal Deeside

Robertson Living – The Jewel, Edinburgh

Social Housing Developer of the Year 

Winner: Caledonia Housing Association

Shortlisted: City of Edinburgh Council

Eildon Housing Association

Starter Home of the Year

Winner: InverTay Homes – Summerfield Avenue, Dundee

Shortlisted: Ediston Homes – The Cameron, Devongrange, Sauchie, Alloa

MNM Developments (Scot) – The Tayworks, Leith

Picture credit: Gerardo Jaconelli, via KD Media

Related Articles